Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   MARS TAKES THE RUN IN THE SUN AT EAST BAY
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 5556
posted February 11, 2002 01:38 AM UIN: 16262997
MARS TAKES THE RUN IN THE SUN AT EAST BAY

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

TAMPA, FL - Jimmy Mars of Elk Mound, WI outran defending series champion
Rick Eckert of York, PA to win the 50-lap United Dirt Track Racing
Association Pro DirtCar Series main event on Saturday afternoon at East
Bay
Raceway. Mars said the daytime conditions helped his unsponsored
Mastersbilt/Pro Power Monte Carlo.

"Running in the daytime really helped us because when the track got black
and slick, the four-bar cars like mine came to life," Mars said. "This
win
is something we needed because I lost my sponsor last week. I still have
to
thank Parker Store for what they have done for me in the past because they
played an important role in helping us get our program to where it is at
now."

Mars used the inside groove of the 1/3-mile track to hold off Eckert, who
was running the high line in his Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Mustang. Eckert
was able to pull along side Mars on lap 42, but Mars then pulled away in
the
last five laps of the race to post the $7,000 victory in the event that
was
postponed by rain on Thursday night.

Wednesday night East Bay winner, 1997 UDTRA Champion Billy Moyer of
Batesville, AR, finished third in the Petroff Towing/J&J Steel
Rayburn/Dickens Taurus, and fourth went to Terry English of Benton, KY in
the C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Rayburn/Rayburn Monte Carlo. R.J. Conley of
Wheelersburg, OH rounded out the top five in the Conley Trucking
Rocket/Draime Grand Prix.

The 1999 UDTRA Champion Dale McDowell of Rossville, GA finished sixth in
the Larry Shaw Race Cars Rocket/Custom Grand Prix, and Rick Aukland of
Zanesville, OH took the seventh spot in the Ostrom Painting and Sandblasting
Rocket/Malcuit Grand Prix. Delmas Conley of Wheelersburg, OH was eighth
in
the Conley Trucking Rocket/Draime Monte Carlo.

Local favorite Keith Nosbisch of Valrico, FL brought his Adams Used Auto
Parts Rocket/Fulco Grand Prix home in the ninth spot, and the top ten was
rounded out by four-time UDTRA Champion Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg,
TN
in the Miller Brothers Coal Warrior/Custom Mustang.

Steve Francis of Ashland, KY took the lead at the drop of the green flag
from the pole position in the Valvoline/Mopar Parts Rocket/Stanton Intrepid
followed by Shannon Babb of Decatur, IL in the Car City Co. Rayburn/Dickens
Taurus, Eckert, Moyer, and Davey Johnson of Greensburg, PA in the Reliable
Painting Rocket/Leggett Grand Prix.

On the third lap, Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH spun the QPI Tools Dirt
Ripper Rayburn/Fisher Monte Carlo in turn one and collected several cars
to
bring out the caution flag. The wreck eliminated the cars of Moran, Matt
Miller of Waterville, OH, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Jackie
Boggs of Grayson, KY.

All the drivers involved were uninjured. Delmas Conley was also involved,
but he was able to restart. On the restart, Eckert passed Babb for second
in turn two, and on the next lap, Johnson and English passed Moyer for the
fourth and fifth spots respectively.

On the seventh lap, Johnson continued his charge, as he passed Babb for
the
third spot, but Moyer used the outside line to pass Babb and Johnson to
move
up to the third spot by lap 11. Francis encountered a logjam of the cars
on
the tail of the lead lap on the 15th circuit, which enabled Eckert to close
the gap on the race leader.

Moyer scraped the front straightaway wall on lap 20, and by the time he
could regain his momentum, Mars made a move after starting eighth to go
by
both Moyer and Johnson for the third spot. The halfway point in the race
saw Francis pulling away from Eckert, Mars, Johnson, and Moyer.

Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IL was running in the sixth but his afternoon
ended on lap 30 when his Petroff Towing Rayburn/Pro Power Monte Carlo rolled
to a stop on the backstretch to bring out the caution flag. The restart
saw
Eckert dive for the bottom of the track to try and challenge the rim riding
Francis for the lead.

Eckert went back to the top of the race track on lap 31, while Mars hugged
the rail on the inside of the track to move up and challenge Eckert
side-by-side for the second spot. On lap 33, Mars made the pass stick on
Eckert to take the second spot. A flat tire for Delmas Conley on lap 34
closed the field up under caution for the restart.

Francis went to the high side on the restart, but his car suddenly slowed
and stopped in turn two. Francis parked his car for the afternoon under
caution. Mars took command of the point for the restart followed by Eckert,
Johnson, Moyer, R.J. Conley, English, Nosbisch, Aukland, McDowell and Randle
Chupp of Mooresville, NC.

Eckert stepped to the outside on the restart and pulled along side Mars
to
challenge for the lead. Mars got the better bite from the inside groove
of
turn two to hold off Eckert. The final caution flag of the race came out
on
lap 37 when Johnson spun down the backstretch while running in the third
spot.

After the restart, Eckert made two serious bids for the lead running the
outside. The first came on lap 39, and he made another try on lap 42.
Mars
was up to the challenge each time, staying on the bottom of the track, and
then pulling away during the last five laps of the race.

McDowell picked up the $150 Advance Auto Parts Hard Charger of the Race
Award with his sixth-place finish after starting 25th as a UDTRA provisional
starter. Tim Dohm of Charleston, WV was the fast qualifier among the 68
entrants with a lap in 14.560 seconds for an average speed of 82.418 miles
per hour in the Dohm Cycle Rocket/Russell Baker Monte Carlo.

O'Neal won the sixth 8-lap heat race and the $100 JE Pistons Bonus Award,
while Johnson took the $50 Scott Performance Wire Bonus Award with a fourth
heat race win. Francis won the first heat, with Babb winning the second
heat. Eckert won the third heat race, and Moyer won the fifth heat race.

Delmas Conley won the first 10-lap Consolation Race, and Wendell Wallace
of
Batesville, AR won the Polaris ATVs second Consolation Race in the JFR
Graphics/Monday Motorsports GRT/Gaerte Grand Prix. Rod Conley of
Wheelersburg, OH won the third consolation race in the Conley Trucking
Rocket/Draime Monte Carlo.

As soon as the race was over, East Bay Raceway's track crew took to the
speedway to prepare the track for another UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series event
during the evening on Saturday. History was in the making, as the UDTRA
Pro
DirtCar Series ran two complete shows at the same race track on the same
day.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 3 AT EAST BAY RACEWAY IN TAMPA, FL ON 2/9/02:

POS STRT CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CAR LAPS $ WON
1. 9 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Chev. 50 $7,000
2. 3 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Ford 50 $4,000
3. 5 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Ford 50 $2,750
4. 7 96 Terry English Benton, KY Chev. 50 $2,000
5. 11 71c R.J. Conley Wheelersburg, OH Pont. 50 $1,750
6. 25 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Pont. 50 $1,650
7. 16 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Pont. 50 $1,300
8. 19 71d Delmas Conley Wheelersburg, OH Chev. 50 $1,200
9. 23 02 Keith Nosbisch Valrico, FL Pont. 50 $1,000
10. 22 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Ford 49 $900
11. 26 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Chev. 49 $800
12. 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Ford 49 $700
13. 8 114 Randle Chupp Mooresville, NC Chev. 49 $600
14. 21 71r Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH Chev. 49 $550
15. 13 6T Tim Dohm Charleston, WV Chev. 49 $525
16. 4 19 Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Pont. 36 $550
17. 15 0a Bobby Alexander Jr. Tampa, FL Chev. 35 $500
18. 1 1 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Dodge 33 $500
19. 6 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN Chev. 29 $500
20. 2 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Ford 29 $500
21. 20 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR Pont. 28 $500
22. 14 w11 Rob Blair Titusville, PA Chev. 28 $500
23. 27 30 Steve Shaver Parkersburg, WV Chev. 10 $500
24. 28 18h Roy Deece Jr. Laurel, MD Pont. 3 $500
25. 10 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH Chev. 1 $500
26. 12 1p Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Ford 1 $500
27. 17 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY Chev. 1 $500
28. 18 7 Matt Miller Waterville, OH Pont. 1 $500

ENTRIES: 68
PROVISIONALS: McDowell and Cook
PROMOTER'S CHOICES: Shaver and Deece
LEAD CHANGES: 1
LAP LEADERS: Francis, 1-33; Mars, 34-50
LAPS LED: Francis, 33; Mars, 17
ADVANCE AUTO PARTS HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE: McDowell (started 25th and
finished 6th)
CAUTIONS: 5
TIME OF THE RACE: 40 Minutes and 16.350 Seconds
UDTRA DIXIE SHOOTOUT INVITEES:

QUALIFYING:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS ENGINE CAR MAKE TIME SPEED
1 6T Tim Dohm Charleston, WV Rocket Russell Baker Monte Carlo 14.560 82.418
2 114 Randle Chupp Mooresville, NC Rocket Draime Grand Prix 14.709 81.583
3 30 Steve Shaver Parkersburg, WV Rocket Malcuit Monte Carlo 14.737 81.428
4 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Rocket Malcuit Grand Prix 14.741 81.406
5 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Rayburn Dickens Taurus 14.745 81.384
6 7m Matt Miller Waterville, OH Rocket Russell Baker Grand Prix 14.755
81.328
7 1 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Stanton Intrepid 14.776 81.213
8 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Rayburn Dickens Taurus 14.777 81.207
9 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Pro Power Monte Carlo 14.780
81.191
10 19 Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Rocket Leggett Grand Prix 14.822 80.961
11 71c R.J. Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Draime Grand Prix 14.868 80.710
12 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN Rayburn Pro Power Monte Carlo 14.884
80.623
13 96e Terry English Benton, KY Rayburn Rayburn Monte Carlo 14.898 80.548
14 05 Roy Deece Jr. Laurel, MD Mastersbilt Leggett Monte Carlo 14.906 80.504
15 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Cornett Mustang 14.906 80.504
16 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH Rayburn Fisher Monte Carlo 14.910 80.483
17 15p Jeremy Peck Athens, WV Rocket Vern Grand Prix 15.015 79.920
18 1P Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Rocket Eatmon Taurus 15.020 79.893
19 18d Jim Burnheizel Lebanon, PA Lazer Rhodes Monte Carlo 15.045 79.761
20 1d Billy Drake Bloomington, IL Mastersbilt Gaerte Monte Carlo 15.069
79.634
21 00H Chuck Harper Beverly, WV Rayburn Clements Monte Carlo 15.076 79.597
22 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Mastersbilt Pro Power Grand Prix 15.106
79.439
23 2 Anthony White (R) Clinton, TN Warrior Vic Hill Grand Prix 15.125 79.339
24 72 John Mason Millersburg, OH Rocket Malcuit Monte Carlo 15.180 79.051
25 32c Vic Coffey Leicester, NY Rocket CC Performance Monte Carlo 15.266
78.606
26 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Rocket Custom Grand Prix 15.281 78.529
27 0a Bobby Alexander Jr. Tampa, FL Warrior Acme Grand Prix 15.285 78.508
28 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Gaerte Grand Prix 15.293 78.467
29 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY Swartz T&H Monte Carlo 15.296 78.452
30 71r Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Draime Monte Carlo 15.308 78.390
31 28L Steve Lucas Crosslanes, WV Rocket Cornett Mustang 15.325 78.303
32 w11 Rob Blair Titusville, PA Rocket Draime Monte Carlo 15.349 78.181
33 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Rocket Pro Power Grand Prix 15.359 78.130
34 28 Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL Rayburn Bullock Monte Carlo 15.363
78.110
35 25 Jeff Kohn Sherdian, MI Mastersbilt Bucks Grand Prix 15.372 78.064
36 71w Jeff Wildung Nassau, MN Fegers Custom Monte Carlo 15.382 78.013
37 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Custom Mustang 15.466 77.590
38 71d Delmas Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Draime Monte Carlo 15.500
77.419
39 21m Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH Rocket Cropper Grand Prix 15.525 77.295
40 201 Billy Ogle Jr. (R) Knoxville, TN GRT Clements Monte Carlo 15.528
77.280
41 07 Scott Cross Stevensville, MD GRT Russell Baker Grand Prix 15.530
77.270
42 9x Russ Scheffler Waukesha, WI Styles Pro Power Monte Carlo 15.579 77.027
43 9z Jamie Zidar Greenfield, WI GRT Pro Power Monte Carlo 15.585 76.997
44 166 Joe Izzo Chicago, IL GRT Pro Power Monte Carlo 15.651 76.672
45 02 Keith Nosbisch Valrico, FL Rocket Fulco Grand Prix 15.660 76.628
46 55 Jeep Van Wormer Picconing, MI Warrior Custom Mustang 15.676 76.550
47 13 Barry Doss Sardina, OH Cheeta Hampshire Mustang 15.678 76.540
48 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Mastersbilt Cornett Taurus 15.689 76.487
49 77 Bill Bartels Richcrest, CA Rayburn Cowans Monte Carlo 15.704 76.414
50 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI GRT Pro Power Monte Carlo 15.705 76.409
51 99j Johnny Johnson West Burlington, IA Rayburn Cornett Mustang 15.725
76.312
52 21d Dan Stone Thompson, PA Burnheizel Midway Monte Carlo 15.727 76.302
53 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Rocket Draime Monte Carlo 15.765 76.118
54 11 David Smith Inman, SC GRT Clements Monte Carlo 15.844 75.738
55 1k John Anderson (R) Omaha, NE GRT Hatfield Grand Prix 15.885 75.543
56 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN Warrior Custom Monte Carlo 15.905 75.448
57 17g Mike Gault Gaffney, SC GRT Clements Grand Prix 15.924 75.358
58 32d Scott Douglas Waco, KY Swartz Mears Monte Carlo 15.966 75.160
59 33 Al Purkey Coffeyville, KS Larry Shaw Hatfield Grand Prix 15.972 75.131
60 59 Bill Cunningham Jefferson, OH GRT Draime Grand Prix 15.976 75.113
61 H20 Mark Kraus (R) Stratford, WI Mastersbilt Pro Power Monte Carlo 16.039
74.818
62 12c Courtney Clewell Cambridge, OH Mastersbilt WRP Monte Carlo 16.090
74.580
63 T31 Shane Tankersley (R) Morgonton, GA Stinger Race Tech Grand Prix
16.105 74.511
64 63 Ride Patterson Lansing, MI Rocket Teko Monte Carlo 16.392 73.206
65 3 Steve Smith Powell, TN Rayburn Clement Monte Carlo 17.565 68.318
66 J3 Paul Jorgensen Blackshear, GA Dillon Draime Monte Carlo 19.657 61.047
67 J0 J.O. Nobles Nahunta, GA Warrior Homemade Monte Carlo NT NT
68 32s Ronnie Smith Waco, KY Swartz Mears Monte Carlo NT NT

HEAT RACES (8 Laps - Top 3 Finishers Transfer To Main Event);

1ST HEAT: 1. Francis; 2. English; 3. Dohm; 4. Bloomquist; 5. Lucas; 6.
Coffey; 7. Zidar; 8. Bartels; 9. Kraus (R); 10. Anderson; 11. Nobles.

2ND HEAT: 1. Babb; 2. Chupp; 3. Blair; 4. D. Conley; 5. McDowell; 6.
Deece; 7. Schlieper; 8. Izzo; 9. F. Smith; 10. Clewell; 11. Drake.

3RD HEAT: 1. Eckert; 2. Mars; 3. Alexander; 4. J. Johnson; 5. Korte; 6.
Nosbisch; 7. Montgomery; 8. Gault; 9. Tankersley (R); 10. Shaver; 11.
Harper; 12. R. Smith.

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRES 4TH HEAT: 1. D. Johnson; 2. Moran; 3. Aukland;
4.
Birkhofer; 5. Erb; 6. Wallace; 7. Van Wormer; 8. Stone; 9. Ogle (R); 10.
Douglas; 11. Patterson.

5TH HEAT: 1. Moyer; 2. R.J. Conley; 3. Boggs; 4. Frank; 5. White (R);
6.
S. Smith; 7. Kohn; 8. Purkey; 9. Doss; 10. Cross; 11. Peck.

JE PISTONS 6TH HEAT: 1. O'Neal; 2. Pearson; 3. Miller; 4. Wildung; 5.
Rod
Conley; 6. Cook; 7. Mason; 8. D. Smith; 9. Cunningham; 10. Scheffler; 11.
Jorgensen.

CONSOLATION RACES (12 Laps - Top 2 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

1ST CONSY: 1. D. Conley; 2. Bloomquist; 3. Lucas; 4. Schlieper; 5. Coffey;
6. Zidar; 7. Berheiszel; 8. Nobles; 9. Deece.

POLARIS ATVs 2ND CONSY: 1. Wallace; 2. Nosbisch; 3. J. Johnson; 4. Korte;
5. Ogle (R); 6. Harper; 7. Stone; 8. Gault; 9. Van Wormer; 10. Douglas;
11.
Tankersley; 12. Montgomery; 13. Shaver.

3RD CONSY: 1. Rod Conley; 2. Cook; 3. Erb; 4. Wildung; 5. F. Smith; 6.
D.
Smith; 7. S. Smith; 8. McDowell; 9. Doss; 10. Birkhofer; 11. Mason; 12.
Scheffler; 13. Cunningham; 14. Purkey; 15. Bartels; 16. Anderson; 17. Frank;
18. Cross; 19. White (R); 20. Kohn; 21. Izzo; 22. Patterson.

R - Denotes Lucas Oil Rookie of the Year Candidate

Back to the Archives